94 Cavaliers Named To GLIAC All-Academic Teams

94 Cavaliers Named To GLIAC All-Academic Teams

(BAY CITY, Mich.) – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2015 Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams. A total of 1,032 student-athletes achieved all-academic recognition with 531 on the All-Academic team and 501 on the All-Excellence list.

Walsh student-athletes comprised of 94 of them with 60 on the All-Academic team and 34 on the All-Excellence list.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or first year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.5-4.0.

Baseball had the highest representation on the All-Academic team as 16 players earned accolades. Men’s track and field also reached double-digits in the same category with 10. Women’s track and field had the highest number listed on the All-Academic Excellence list with nine. Men’s track and field followed with eight.

 

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Baseball

Jared Bettura

Sr.

Accounting

Canfield, OH / Canfield

Logan Bowles

So.

Business Management / Marketing

Canton, OH / Canton South

Ross Etgen

So.

Accounting

Columbus, OH / Bishop Ready

John Grubb

So.

Education

Pickerington, OH / North

Johnny Knight IV

So.

Business Management

Jefferson, OH / Area

Sherman Kruger

So.

Criminal Justice

Chagrin Falls, OH / Kenston

Donnie Macko

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Clinton, OH / Northwest

Matt Mittiga

So.

Global Business

Green, OH / Walsh Jesuit

Jon Nola

So.

Accounting

North Olmsted, OH / North Olmsted

Daniel Roper

Sr.

Pre-Med / Biology

Cincinnati, OH / Princeton

Jordan Shank

Sr.

Education

Canton, OH / GlenOak

Matt Shelton

Sr.

Communications

Youngstown, OH / Hubbard

Austin Szink

So.

Education / Math

Canton, OH / Jackson

Benji Urra

So.

Business

Miami, FL / Monsignor Pace Edward

Kyle Ward

Jr.

Business

Independence, OH / Padua Franciscan

Brandon Whitslar

Sr.

Business

Seville, OH / Cloverleaf

 

Golf – Men’s

Blake Foutty

Sr.

Corporate Communications

Canal Fulton, OH / Northwest

Brian James

So.

Liberal Arts

Canton, OH / GlenOak

Zach Keylor

So.

Chemsitry

Barnesville, OH / St. Clairsville

Dean Miller

Jr.

Business Management

Canton, OH / Central Catholic

 

Golf – Women’s

Kayla Hardesty

Jr.

Pre-Medicine

Minerva, OH / Marlington

Meghan Hatfield

Jr.

Biology

North Canton, OH / Jackson

Brooke Morgan

So.

Graphic Design/Communications

Akron, OH / Firestone

 

Lacrosse – Women’s

Rebecca Heicher

So.

AYA Mathematics

Commerce Twp., MI / Hilliard Darby

Austin Kennedy

Sr.

Nursing

Norton, OH / HS

Kelly Krempel

Sr.

Gov. & Foreign Affairs/Pre-Law

Newark, OH / Catholic

Tia Tyler

Jr.

Special Education

Columbus, OH / St Francis DeSales

Steffi Zepp

So.

AYA Intergratice SS

Dublin, OH / Coffman


Track and Field – Men

Phillip Burt

So.

Nursing

Uniontown, OH / Lake

Trevor Clere

So.

Criminal Justice

Canton, OH / Perry

Craig Dougherty

Sr.

Education

Clinton, OH / Manchester

Justin Groubert

Sr.

Mathematics

Hartville, OH / Lake

Matthew Mizer

Jr.

Education / English

Canton, OH / Perry

Naimbai Njerakey

So.

International Relations

North Canton, OH / Wheaton

Eric Riesterer

So.

Biology

Ashtabula, OH / St. John's

Paul Sonego

So.

Management

North Ridgeville, OH / N. Ridgeville

Matt Thiessen

Jr.

Pre-Physical Therapy

Navarre, OH / Perry

Jackson Zaremba

Sr.

Nursing

Canton, OH / GlenOak

 

Track and Field – Women

Kendra Britzman

Jr.

Sociology

Canton, OH / South

Mikayla Dearing

So.

Psychology

Navarre, OH / Perry

Evan Haney

Jr.

Exercise Science

Copley, OH / Copley

Kourtney Kelly

So.

Nursing

Middlefield, OH /  Cardinal

Margaret Liberatore

So.

Nursing

Concord, OH / Riverside

Shannon Montgomery

Jr.

Pre-Occupational Therapy

Newton Falls, OH / Newton Falls

AnneMarie Wise

Jr.

Special Education

Randolph, OH / Waterloo

Kendra Zbinovec

So.

Pre-Physical Therapy

Lyndhurst, OH / Notre Dame Cath. Latin

Softball

Anna Anderson

Jr.

Accounting

Wadsworth , OH / HS

Rebecca Bode

Jr.

Pyschology/Pre-Occupational Therapy

Garfield Hts., OH / Holy Name

Riley Kiesling

Jr.

Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy

North Canton, OH / Hoover

Marissa Lucco

So.

Education

Uniontown, OH / Springfield

Kendra Moore

So.

Pyschology/Pre-Occupational Therapy

North Ridgeville, OH / North Ridegville

Maggie Murphy

So.

Nursing

Dover, OH / Dover

Jo Nicodemus

So.

Nursing

Cuyahoga Falls, OH / Archbishop Hoban

Casi Rohr

Sr.

Management

Massillon, OH / Perry

Sam Troxell

Sr.

Accounting

Cuyahoga Falls, OH / Cuyahoga Falls


Tennis – Men’s

Pablo Cabezon

Jr.

Physical Therapy

Santander, Spain/Calasanz

Christian Henderson

Jr.

History

St. Paris, OH / Lehman Catholic

Carlos Jaque

Jr.

Liberal Arts

Chijuayante, Chile / Lycee Charles de Gaulle

Alex Portelance

Jr.

Accounting

Repentigny, Quebec/Felix-Leclerc

Ross Whittaker

So.

Education

Massillon, OH / Lake

 

ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Baseball

Andrew Bonnette

Sr.

Education

Tallmadge, OH / HS

Luke Caple

So.

Criminal Justice

Naples, FL / Gulf Coast

Brook Clark

Jr.

International Relations

Canton, OH / McKinley

Jerad Kitzler

So.

Accounting

Columbus, OH / St. Charles Prep

Carlton Reinhart

So.

Exercise Science

Strongsville, OH / Strongsville


Golf – Men’s

Nick Altomare

Sr.

Pre-Medicine

Canton, OH / Jackson

Daniel Krier

Sr.

Business Management

Massillon, OH / Central Christian

Brandon Shannon

Sr.

Business/Marketing

Cuyahoga Falls, OH / Woodridge


Golf – Women’s

Valerie Balanza

So.

Business

Cochabamba, Bolivia

Amanda Griffin

Sr.

Accounting

Tallmadge, OH / HS

Jenny Tsangeos

Sr.

Education

Canton, OH / GlenOak

Raven Venegas

So.

History/Museum Studies

Lima, OH/Shawnee

Lacrosse – Women’s

Aly Jajack

So.

MCE/Math/Science

North Canton, OH / Hoover

Maria Nobile

So.

Business/Accounting/Management

Westerville, OH / Olentangy Orange

Lauren Thompson

Jr.

Nursing

Middleburg Hts., OH / Holy Name


Track and Field – Men’s

Alex Bates

So.

Education

Smithville, OH / Smithville

Robert Brenneman

Jr.

Biology/Pre-Med

Dundee, OH / Canton Cent. Catholic

Joshua Clark

Jr.

Liberal Arts

Akron, OH / Manchester

Colin Eggleston

So.

Mathematics

Alliance, OH / Marlington

Seth Kurzen

Jr.

English/Communications

Massillon, OH / Perry

Benjamin Lehotay

So.

Computer Science

Magnolia, OH / Sandy Valley

Joseph Mikulin

Jr.

Biology

Akron, OH / Manchester

Evan Reed

Sr.

Accounting

Canton, OH / Jackson


Track and Field – Women’s

Jill Bresnahan

So.

Corporate Communications

Cleveland, OH / St. Joseph Academy

Danielle Buzzaccco

So.

Biology

Canfield, OH / South Range

Kelsey Dickey

Sr.

Education

Corlant, OH / Lakeview

Erin Peskura

Jr.

Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy

Strongsville, OH / Strongsville

Katelyn Smith

Sr.

Pre-Med/Biology

North Lima, OH / South Range

Sarah Torok

So.

Pre-Physical Therapy/Biology

Strongsville, OH / Strongsville

Rose Tupta

So.

Nursing

Twinsburg, OH / Trinity

Annie Zaremba

So.

Biology

Canton, OH / GlenOak

Larissa Zeigler

Sr.

Pre-Physical Therapy/Biology

North Ridgeville, OH / Elyria Catholic


Softball

Anna Fach

Sr.

Education

Massillon, Ohio / Perry

Jenna Head

So.

Nursing

Mantua, Ohio / Crestwood

Jordan Monnot

So.

Physical Therapy

Louisville, Ohio / Louisville

Nikki Newman

So.

Biology/Pre-Med

North Royalton, Ohio / North Royalton

Abby Reusser

So.

Physical Therapy

Orrville, Ohio / Orrville

Reagan Rito

So.

Physical Therapy

Beloit, Ohio / West Branch


Tennis – Men’s

Iagos Lucca

So.

Business Management

Caxias du Sul, Brazil/Colegio La Salle